2022 Australia Day Award Winners
Community Event of the Year:
Elliston Area School Woolshow and 100 Year Celebration
The District Council of Elliston
Year | Citizen of the Year | Young Citizen of the Year | Community Event of the Year | Business of the Year | Volunteer of the Year |
1982 | Sister Lynette Clyde | ||||
1983 | Muriel Isabel Inkster (Elliston) | William R Nosworthy | |||
1984 | I Broad | ||||
1987 | A Phillips | ||||
1991 | Paul N Keane | ||||
1995 | Margaret McBeath (Bramfield) | ||||
1996 | Anne Searle | ||||
1998 | Marie Lally | State Dirt Circuit Championships | |||
2000 | Abby-Lee Burrows | ||||
2001 | John Stevens | Heritage Museum Display Shed | Carnell Transport (Elliston) | ||
2003 | Julie Romanowycz (Elliston) | Elliston Meeting of the Winds/Sculpture on the Cliffs | |||
2004 | Alice McMahon | ||||
2005 | Caroline Gillett (Elliston) | Eliston RSL 50 yrs, Children's Centre 22 years | Mark Reynolds Diesel Service | ||
2006 | Jeanette Pearce | Elliston Area School Wool Show 25 years | Australian Bight Abalone (Elliston) | ||
2007 | Dorothy Mellor | Lock IGA | Elliston Community & Visitor Information Centre | ||
2008 | Tim Wilson (Elliston) | Hillsea Open Day | Carrol Cooper (Elliston) | ||
2009 | John Tiller | Lock Remembers & Celebrates ANZAC Day | Elliston Supermarket | Creagh McGlasson (Lock) | |
2010 | Beverly Keane (Elliston) | 75th Anniversary of Lock Hall/ opening of new toilets | Ron Noble (Bramfield) | ||
2011 | Pauline Britza | Sheringa Cricket Match | Elliston Playground Steering Committee | ||
2012 | Debbie May (Elliston) | Delahy Miller (Elliston) | Elliston Sculptures at Play in Waterloo Bay | Lock Community Health & Welfare Advisory Com. | |
2013 | James Searle | Lock Mitchell Pearce & Ronald MacDonald House event | |||
2014 | Sylvia Dolphin (Lock) | ||||
2015 | Kingsley Holman (Lock) | Lock & District Centenary Celebrations | |||
2016 | Brian Dandy (Elliston) | Lock Football Club Centenary Committee | |||
2017 | Kym Gillett (Eliston) | Andrew Heath (Lock) | Lock CWA Debutante Ball | ||
2018 | Jamie Siviour (Lock) | Hannah Zerk(Lock) | Lock Men's & Women's Health Night | ||
2019 | Creagh McGlasson (Lock) | ECVIC Artists Group "Get Your Art On" | |||
2020 | Dave Allchurch (Elliston) | Lock Community: BikeSA EP Tour: Lock Event | |||
2021 | Lisa Kammermann | Award for Active Citizenship: Toni Sheridan | |||
2022 | Elliston Area School: Woolshow and 100 Year Celebration | ||||
2023 | Venessa Amey | Lock Football and Netball Clubs - Grand Final Event |
The Australia Day Awards Board is not complete. Please let us know if you can help fill in the blanks!
Email dce@elliston.sa.gov.au or call us on 08 8687 9177.
Thanks for your help!